Personal Data Protection Policy

santorini restaurant pyrgos wedding facilities

GENERALLY

The use of web pages and services provided from the website https://www.pyrgos-santorini.com/el/ owned by "Denaxas Nikolaos & Aikaterini General Partnership" hereafter "the company", presupposes your unconditional agreement with the Privacy Policy on Personal Data Protection of this website. Therefore, the visitor / user must carefully read the contents of this page before using the services of our website. If he does not agree, must leave the website and NOT make any use of its services and content.

This privacy policy may change from time to time in accordance with the law or developments in the industry. We will not explicitly notify our customers or users of such changes, instead, we recommend you check this page occasionally for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Continuing to use the site https://www.pyrgos-santorini.com/el/ even after any changes to the Privacy Policy, means that you unconditionally accept these terms.

What is our personal data?

Your personal information includes any information on paper or electronic media, which may lead, either directly or in combination with others, to your identification. This category may include, names, Tax Identification Number, social security number, your physical and email addresses, your landline and mobile phone numbers, incoming and outgoing phone numbers, SMS / MMS recipients, your bank / debit / prepaid card details, your email addresses, your equipment or terminal IDs, computer, smart phone, tablet, your internet search history, log files, cookies, etc.), and any other information allows your unique identification according to the provisions of the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (GDPR 2016/679), law no 4624/2019, the current Greek legislation and decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDP).

Personal data

We collect and process your personal data only when is absolutely necessary.

We will never sell, rent, distribute, or disclose your personal information in any way.

If you are under the age of 16, you MUST have the consent of your parents before using this site's services.

Legal processing

The Company will use your information for the following lawful processing purposes (in accordance with Article 6 of GDPR), in any case, with your express consent which you may freely revoke at any time, or for conclusion of a contract or pre-contractual relationship with you, or to serve your legal interest or to defend your vital interest, namely:

To manage your calls to search for information in order to complete your requests, purchases and orders,
To respond to your requests and questions about our services as well as your information, answers, suggestions and comments about improving our services,
To notify you of results of researches, draws and competitions in which you may have participated,
For reasons of quality assurance and training purposes of our staff, phone communication with our customers is usually recorded, as we inform you with a recorded introductory message,
To analyze the traffic of our websites and to improve your experience as well as to provide you with information about services, special offers and promotions,
For our internal operations and analysis such as internal management, fraud prevention, use by information management systems, pricing, accounting, charging and control.

In parallel with the internal computer systems of our company, this website is designed to comply with the protection of users' personal data, with the following legislation / regulations:

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (Directive 95/46/EC)

EU Regulation 2018 on General Data Protection (GDPR)

Collection and processing principles

This Privacy Policy aims to inform you of the terms of collection, processing and transmission of your personal data that we may collect as personal data processing Managers or Editors. ‘The Company’ and its trained staff apply the ten principles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 processing (legality, objectivity, transparency, purpose limitation, minimization and accountability). ‘The Company’ protects and ensures your eight rights regarding the use of your Personal Data (information, access, correction, deletion, processing limitation, portability, objection and non-automated decision making based on profiles, as specified in Greek law).

How we collect your personal data

‘The Company’ collects your personal data by accepting the terms of use of each of our services, such as:

when you call our numbers or our short codes, when you send us an email, or fill out an application or order,
when you contact our offices or the staff of our customer service department, and our call center, either for purchases or to express your opinion, complaints, or comments,
when you send us the postal address for issuing or sending an invoice or proof of service,
when a service is purchased to check your age and determine if you are legally allowed to enter into a valid agreement with us or if your parents and guardians need your consent or signature,
when you voluntarily subscribe to printed or electronic catalogs in order to receive printed, electronic or SMS information material or other marketing material or to renew your preferences or during your participation in competitions, questionnaires and researches,
when you visit our website, with your express consent, we collect through cookies information from your terminal device, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the operating system you are using, the type and version of your browser etc.
when we receive documents, requests, orders, receipts, warrants, etc. third parties, such as supervisory prosecutors, courts, tax authorities, to investigate crimes and protect you against fraud or any form of crime and to prevent the infringement of legal property (protected intellectual property, accounting, music.).

Minimize, store and delete your data

The Company will always ask you for the minimum required by law personal data to connect to our online platforms and services, to purchase services, to communicate through websites with other users or to take part in competitions and promotions.

The Company maintains your personal data only for as long as is required by the contractual terms of each service, in combination with the current legislation, based on the respective processing purpose, and then anonymizes or destroys them. You can ask and inform what data we collect about you and correct or delete it by filling out a relevant application that we have available, unless its maintenance is required by law for tax, probative or judicial purposes and for the prosecution of illegal acts.

Cookies Policy

According to the European Directive 2009/136 /EC (which will be replaced by the e-Privacy Regulation) and 25.2.2020 directives of APP, our website accepts the use of "cookies". These are online tools for collecting and analyzing information coming from social networking platforms or third-party websites in order to measure traffic, improve the operation, content and overall appearance of our website and adapt to the needs of our customers. When using our website, your personal data is processed by third parties, such as social networks and search engines, e.g. Google Analytics, Facebook social platform, etc., without any involvement, influence or control of us and are transmitted either inside or outside the European Economic Area, or which these third parties are liable. If you do not wish third parties, such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, to receive information from your browser, when you visit our website you may be excluded from the terms of each third party provides. Although most browsers automatically accept the use of cookies, you can always change the settings on your pc by choosing not to accept cookies, or being asked to accept each one separately, but this will limit the range of browsing options available on each website and user experience.

What is cookie?

The term "cookie" refers to a small data file that consists exclusively a series of information in the form of text, which the site transfers to the web browser on the hard drive of your computer, or temporarily throughout your visit, or sometimes for longer periods, depending on the type of cookie. Cookies perform various functions (for example, set you apart from other visitors on the same site or remember certain things about you, such as your preferences) and are used by most websites to improve user experience.

Each cookie is unique to each browser and contains some anonymous information. A cookie usually contains the name of the field from which the cookie originated, the "lifespan" of the cookie as well as a value (usually in the form of a randomly generated unique number).

Types of cookies

The basic types of cookies that websites may use are described below:

Session cookies

These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your device's browser only during your visit and are deleted when you close the browser.

Persistent cookies

These remain in the cookie file of your device's navigation program even after the browser is closed, sometimes for a year or more (the exact length of stay depends on the lifespan of each cookie). Persistent cookies are used when the site administrator may need to know who you are for more than one visit (e.g. to remember your username or preferences regarding site configuration).

First-party cookies

These are cookies that are installed in the browser and / or on the hard drive of your device from the website you are visiting. This includes assigning a unique identification code in order to track your navigation on the site. Website administrators often use first-party cookies to manage visits and for identification purposes.

Third-party cookies

These are cookies used by third parties, such as e.g. social networks, to track your visits to the various sites they advertise on. The site administrator has no control over these third-party cookies.

Cookies on this site and how to manage them

On this site, we use cookies to improve users experience of the site. The operation of the website will be significantly affected if you disable or do not accept the use of cookies. The following is information about third-party cookies that we use on this site, including how to disable them and how that affects the operation of the site. If you need more information on how to manage certain types of cookies, including how to check or delete them, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics cookies are performance cookies that allow us to collect anonymous information about how visitors use the site. These cookies can inform us about how many visitors use the site, the time and duration of access, and also provide information on how to navigate visitors to different parts of the site. This information helps us improve the way our site works. They are anonymous information and do not contain personal data. The information collected by Google Analytics cookies about our website is transmitted and stored on Google's servers in accordance with Google's privacy policy. For more information about Google Analytics, please click here:

You can disable monitoring by Google Analytics by clicking on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl =en=GB

If you disable these cookies, the use of the website will not be counted, nor will be used in the statistics we collect to improve the services we provide through the website. The operation of the site will not be affected.

Cookies from video service providers (Google, Vimeo, DailyMotion etc.)

These providers can place cookies on your device if you watch videos on our website that provide us as an external service. If you disable these cookies, you may not be able to view the added videos from our website.

Cookies from social media

Third-party social media can place cookies on your device if you choose to share videos from our site by clicking on the bottom entitled "Share". If you disable these cookies, the "Share" function will not be available.

Securing your personal data

In any case, we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your data. We aim to ensure that your personal information is transferred, stored and processed in accordance with appropriate international standards and security procedures. We have trained and responsible staff, Information Security Officer and Data Protection Office while recognizing the importance of protecting your privacy and all your personal information. For this purpose, we have appropriate security policies and use the appropriate technical and operational tools, such as anonymization, pseudonymization, data encryption, tokenisation, firewalls, setting access levels, authorized employees, staff training and periodic inspections. Any employee who has access to this information uses them to serve the above purposes only. We share the information you give us exclusively with the ways described in this Policy and in accordance with your express and special consent by the type of processing which you may at any time and freely revoke.

View ads

Once you have given us written consent, we may use your personal data along with other information we have collected in order to display advertisements related to your obvious preferences, on our website or on another website. However, we do not use automated tools to identify and evaluate your consumer profile and your general preferences with other personal information (such as your email address) to display ads or send you personalized offers. In addition, we do not share your personal information with third parties, so that they have the opportunity to send you similar ads, unless you have agreed to them. If you would like us to stop sending you updates or offers, you can use the unsubscribe link at the end of each email you receive from us (unsubscribe).

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links that lead to other websites. For example, telecommunications companies, content providers, spectacle producers, professionals, transport service providers, payment service providers, etc. which operate and are maintained independent, and which we do not control, as mentioned. Therefore, we bear absolutely no responsibility for the content, actions or policies of these websites. Please read the relevant data protection policies carefully on the websites you visit, as they may differ significantly from ours.

Unrequested commercial contact

We do not allow the use of our website or our services for the transmission of mass or unwanted spam. Furthermore, we do not allow messages to and from our customers which contain invalid or falsified headings, invalid or non-existent domain names, concealment techniques of any message, false or misleading information or violate the terms of use of Websites. We do not allow in any way the collection of e-mail addresses or general information of our customers and subscribers through our website or our services. We do not allow or authorize any attempt to use our services in any way that could harm, deactivate, burden any part of our services or prevent anyone wishing to use our services legally. If we consider that any unauthorized or inappropriate use is made in any of our services, we can, without warning, take the appropriate measures to prevent messages from a specific domain, a server email, or an IP address. We have the ability to immediately delete any account that makes use of our services, which, in our discretion, transmits or is linked to the transmission of any messages that violate this policy.

The server of this site

The online traffic between this site and your browser is encrypted and transmitted via the HTTPS protocol using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Our third-parties data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data. These parties have been carefully selected to comply with the legislation mentioned in this text.

Contact us.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or if you think that we have not complied with the principles set forth herein, please email us at https://www.pyrgos-santorini.com/el or contact us at the following email address: info@pyrgos-santorini.com

Personal Data Protection

This Policy came into force by the Company on 18.05.2020 and is liable to periodic improvement and revision.